Legal Notice


1 – Presentation of the site

By virtue of Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.perfony.com website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:

Owner: Perfony SAS, a simplified joint stock company registered with the Paris Trade Register under number 533 868 873 and domiciled at 91 rue du Faubourg Saint Honoré in Paris 8ème.

  • Creator : Perfony SAS
  • Responsible publication : Mr Lionel PASCO
  • Hostess : Infomaniak, Rue Eugène-Marziano 25, 1227 Geneva, Switzerland

Credits :

  • Template Divi
  • the legal notices were generated and offered by Subdelirium
  • the FlatIcon, Icon8 icons
  • the photos: Fotolia, Pexels and Pixabay
  • images: P-PX, Freepik

2 – General conditions of use of the site and services offered

Use of the www.perfony.com website implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may also be modified or supplemented at any time. Users of the www.perfony.com website are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. However, an interruption for technical maintenance can be decided by Perfony SAS, which will then make an effort to inform the users beforehand of the dates and times of the intervention.

The website www.perfony.com is regularly updated by PerfonySAS. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

3 – Description of services provided

The purpose of the website www.perfony.com is to provide information concerning all the activities of the company Perfony SAS.

Perfony SAS makes every effort to provide the most accurate information possible on the www.perfony.com website. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the update, whether caused by itself or by the third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the website www.perfony.com is given for information only and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the www.perfony.com website is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications that have been made since they were put online.

4 – Contractual limitations on technical data

The site uses JavaScript, HTML5, CSS3 and PHP technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a latest-generation, up-to-date browser.

5 – Intellectual property and counterfeiting

Perfony SAS is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written permission of Perfony SAS.

Any unauthorised use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6 – Limitations of liability

Perfony SAS cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment, when accessing the www.perfony.com website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Perfony SAS cannot also be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the www.perfony.com website.

Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area for example) are available to users. Perfony SAS reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where appropriate, Perfony SAS also reserves the right to challenge the user’s civil and/or criminal liability, in particular in the event of a message of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

7 – Management of personal data

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the www.perfony.com website, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the www.perfony.com website, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case, Perfony SAS only collects personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the website www.perfony.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, particularly when he enters it himself. It is then specified to the user of the site www.perfony.com the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and liberties, any user has the right to access, rectify and oppose personal data concerning him/her, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site www.perfony.com is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the purchase of Perfony SAS and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the potential purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligations of conservation and modification of the data with regard to the users of the site www.perfony.com.

The above-mentioned site is declared to the CNIL under the number 1574801.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8 – Hypertext links and cookies

The site www.perfony.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of Perfony SAS. However, Perfony SAS is not able to verify the content of the sites visited in this way, and therefore assumes no responsibility for this fact.

Browsing the www.perfony.com website is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to enable various measures of traffic.

Refusal to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. However, the user can configure his or her computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer :

Tool tab (cogwheel pictogram on the top right) / internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: Use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

On Safari:

Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Choose Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.
Under Chromium:

Click on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Choose Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

9 – Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site www.perfony.com is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

10 – The main texts

Law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, notably modified by law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and liberties.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11 – Lexicon

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies” (article 4 of the law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

 

 

Privacy

4 + 4 =

Would you like to know more about Perfony and its products?

All you have to do is tell us!

Practical guide to operational excellence 

 

You have Successfully Subscribed!